Friday, April 17, 2009
[…] As you may or may not be aware, Governor Perry recently mentioned a possibility of Texas secession which many in the media quickly mentioned this isn't an option or right of Texas. In order to put forth the facts and arguments including the U.S. Supreme Court decision in this regard I submit the following for your information and knowledge.

Texas Secession Facts
Q: Doesn't the Texas Constitution reserve the right of Texas to secede?
A: No such provision is found in the current Texas Constitution[1](adopted in 1876) or
the terms of annexation.[2] However, it does state (in Article 1, Section 1) that
"Texas is a free and independent State, subject only to the Constitution of the United
States..." (note that it does not state "...subject to the President of the United
States..." or "...subject to the Congress of the United States..." or "...subject to the
collective will of one or more of the other States...")